RB-Biography

born 1972 in Sicily, Italy
lives in BerlinEducation / Residencies

Since 2013

  • PHD Studies in fine arts at Malmö Art Academy. Supervisor: Sarat Maharaj

2014/15

  • Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center EMPAC in Troy,upstate New York

2014

  • Artpace, San Antonio, Texas, USA

2013

  • Chinati Foundation, Marfa, Texas, USA

2008

  • Dia Art Center, New York, USA

2007/2008

  • IASPIS, International Artists Studio Program, Stockholm, Sweden

2007

  • Museumsquartier, Vienna, Austria
  • Villa Aurora, Pacific Palisades, Los Angeles, USA

2006

  • Production in Residence, Baltic Art Center, Visby, Sweden

2003-2004

  • Two Year Residency Programme, Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, Amsterdam, Netherlands

2001/2002

  • c3-Institute, Budapest, Hungary

1995-2000

  • Academy of Media Arts, Cologne, Germany

1993-1995

  • Studies of Theatre and Filmscience in Erlangen, Germany

Solo Exhibitions (Selection)

2017

  • Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, curated by Manuel Borja-Villel (upcoming)

  • Hangar Biccoca, Milan, curated by Roberta Tenconi (upcoming)

    2016

  • NBK, Berlin, Germany, curated by Kathrin Becker (upcoming)

  • Rosa Barba – From Source to Poem, CAPC musée d’art contemporain de Bordeaux, France, curated by María Inés Rodríguez (upcoming)

  • Rosa Barba – Blind Volumes, Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt, Germany, curated by Esther Schlicht

  • Rosa Barba – Thoughts of Sorts, Parra&Romero, Madrid, Spain

  • Rosa Barba, White Museum – Live, Sunday Sessions, MoMA PS1, Long Island City, NY

2015

  • Rosa Barba – Spaces for species (and pieces), Albertinum, Dresden, Germany, curated by Hilke Wagner

  • Rosa Barba – The Color Out of Space, MIT List Visual Arts Center, Cambridge MA, USA, curated by Henriette Huldisch

  • Rosa Barba – Inside a Magnified Picture, Meyer Riegger, Berlin

  • Rosa Barba – The Color Out of Space, EMPAC, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, USA

2014

  • Rosa Barba. Performativity of Presence, Centre of Contemporary Art, Museo de Inmigrantes, Buenos Aires, Argentina, curated by Jose-Carlos Mariategui
  • Rosa Barba with Lenor Antunes, Daniel Roth, Ettore Spalletti, Vistamare, Pescara, Italy
  • Rosa Barba. A Fictional Library – Live, Center of Contemporary Art, Vilnius, Lithuania, curated by Juan de Nieves
  • Rosa Barba. The Mute Veracity of Matter II, MAXXI, Museo Nazionale delle Arti del XXI secolo, Rome, Italy
  • Rosa Barba. New Works, Artpace, San Antonio, Texas, USA

2013

  • Lockerplant, Chinati Foundation, Marfa, Texas, USA
  • Performa, Anthology Film Archive, New York, USA
  • MUSAC, Museo de Arte Contemporaneo de Castilla y León, Spain, curated by Juan de Nieves
  • Cornerhouse, Manchester, UK, curated by Henriette Huldisch
  • Turner Contemporary, Margate, UK, curated by Lauren Wright
  • Time as Perspective, Bergen Kunsthall, Norway curated by Solveig Ovstebo
  • The Mute Veracity of Matter, Gió Marconi, Milan

2012

  • Time as Perspective, Kunsthaus Zürich, Switzerland, curated by Mirjam Varadinis
  • Back Door Exposure, Jeu de Paume, France, curated by Filipa Oliveira
  • A Private Tableux and Printed Cinema, Marfa Book Co, Marfa Texas, USA
  • Museum of Contemporary Art, St. Louis, USA, curated by Kelly Shindler
  • Arter, Istanbul, Turkey, curated by Basak Senova
  • October Salon, Kulturni Center, Belgrade, Serbia

2011

  • Stage Archive, Fondazione Galleria Civica – Center of Research on Contemporary Art, Trento, Italy
  • Stage Archive, MART d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Trento e
  • Rovereto, Rovereto, Italy, curated by Chiara Parisi and Andrea Viliani
  • carlier | gebauer, Berlin, Germany
  • Kunstverein Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany
  • Somnium, XL, New Orleans, International Filmfestival Rotterdam, Netherlands
  • Rosa Barba/David Maljkovic, la Pedrera, Barcelona, Spain, curated by Cristina Cámara

2010

  • Rosa Barba, TATE Modern Level 2, London, United Kingdom, curated by Ben Borthwick
  • A Curated Conference, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, Spain (curation by the artist)
  • Is it a two-dimensional analogy or a metaphor?, Centre International D’Art et du Paysage de l’ile de Vassiviere, France, curated by Chiara Parisi and Andrea Viliani
  • Rosa Barba, Center of Contemporary Arts, Tel Aviv, Israel, curated by Sergio Edelsztein

2009

  • Western Round Table, carlier | gebauer, Berlin, Germany
  • Stating the Real Sublime, Gió Marconi, Milan, Italy

2008

  • Outwardly, carlier | gebauer, Berlin, Germany
  • Vertiginous Mapping, a web project, Dia Art Foundation, New York, USA (http://awp.diaart.org/barba/)
  • Villa Romana, Florence, Italy, curated by Angelika Stepken
  • Handed Over (with David Maljkovic), Bakery, Annet Gelink Gallery, Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Esbama, École des Beaux-Arts, Montpellier, France
  • Outwardly, Bildmuseet Umeå, Sweden, curated by Jan-Erik Lundström
  • Handed Over (with David Maljkovic), Project Art Center,Dublin, Ireland, curated by Tessa Giblin
  • Western Round Table, Gallery Patricia Dorfmann, Paris, France, curated by Romain Torri

2007

  • They Shine, Stedelijk Museum Bureau, Amsterdam, Netherlands, curated by Jelle Bouwhuis
  • Present Future, Artissima, Turin, Italy, curated by Cecilia Alemani
  • HAP Grieshaber Prize, Deutscher Künstlerbund, Berlin, Germany
  • With a Hidden Noise, Kunstverein Medienturm, Graz, Austria, curated by Sandro Droschl
  • Western Round Table, Koje Medienturm, Museumsquartier, Vienna, Austria

2006

  • Baltic Art Center, Visby, Sweden, curated by Johan Pousette
  • Who Can Tell If I Am Inventing?, Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe, Germany, curated by Angelika Stepken
  • Its Gonna Happen, Croynielsen, Berlin, Germany (with David Maljkovic)
  • Museum am Ostwall, Schaufenster, Dortmund, Germany, curated by Inke Arns

2005

  • Transmission Gallery, Glasgow, Scotland
  • Kasseler Kunstverein, Fridericianum ev., Kassel, Germany
  • A Tangible Accomplishment, Gallery Vera Gliem, Cologne, Germany

2004

  • Buckle and Jitter, Argos, Brussels, Belgium, curated by Paul Willemsen

2003

  • Compilation1 with Jeanne Faust and Jennifer Nelson, Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, Germany, curated by Ulrike Groos and Peter Gorschlüter
  • Kunststiftung Baden Württemberg, Stuttgart, Germany

2002

  • Sala d’arte Contemporaneo, Lima, Peru, curated by Jose-Carlos Mariategui
  • Pirate Spaces, c/o Peter Gorschlüter, Gallery Meyer-Riegger, Karlsruhe, Germany

2001

  • Navigator, Ancient Gallery, Cinematexas, Austin, USA
  • Flightmachine, Kunstverein Medienturm, Graz, Austria, curated by Sandro Droschl
  • Counter-Motion, c3-Gallery, Budapest, Hungary

2000

  • artothek, Cologne, Germany
  • Moltkerei Werkstatt, Cologne, Germany

Group Exhibitions (Selection)

2016

  • The Artist’s Museum, ICA Boston, USA, curated by Dan Byers (upcoming)

  • I would prefernot to / Preferirei di no, La Quadriennale d’Arte, Rome, Italy

  • Ernst Ludwig Kirchner. Hieroglyphen, Hamburger Bahnhof – Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin

  • Celluloid: Rosa Barba – Tacita Dean – João Maria Gusmão & Pedro Paiva – Luis Recoder & Sandra Gibson, EYE Film Museum, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

  • 32nd Bienal de São Paulo, Brazil, curated by Jochen Volz

  • Surfacing Earth, Röda Sten Konsthall, Gothenburg, Sweden

  • Remember Lidice, Städtische Galerie Nordhorn, Germany

  • Sublime, Centre Pompidou Metz, France, curated by Hélène Guenin

  • Fertile lands, Fondation d’Entreprise Ricard, Paris, France, curated by Alexandra Fau

2015

  • Plagiarizing the Future, Hangar. Center for Artistic Investigation, Lisbon, Portugal, curated by Bruno Leitao and Andrea Rodriguez Novoa

  • Timisoara Art Encounters, Sequential Strings, Timisoara Art Museum, Timisoara, Romania, curated by Nathalie Hoyos and Rainald Schumacher

  • Screen City Festival, Stavanger, Norway

  • Doing The Impossible Light, Arton Foundation, Warsaw, Poland, curated by Florian Zeyfang and Marika Kuzmicz

  • Remember Lidice, Edition Block, Berlin, Germany

  • A Space Is A Space Is A Space, DAZ, Berlin, curated by Karima Boudou, Céline Poulin, Agnès Violeau

  • Arte In Centro, Palazzo De Sanctis, Castelbasso (TE), Italy, curated by Andrea Bruciati

  • All the World’s Futures, 56th International Art Exhibition, La Biennale di Venezia, Central Pavilion, Giardini, Venice, Italy, curated by Okwui Enwezor

  • Checkpoint California. 20 Jahre Villa Aurora, Deutsche Bank Kunsthalle, Berlin, Germany

  • The Coming Museum, Fundação Eugénio de Almeida, Évora, Portugal, curated by Filipa Oliveira

  • I’ll Be There Forever. The Sense of Classic, Palazzo Cusani, Milan, Italy

  • Poetic Minimalism – Bernd Lohaus et. al., Salon Dahlmann, Berlin

  • Landschaft in Bewegung – Filmische Ausblicke auf ein unbestimmtes Morgen, Kunsthaus Graz, Austria

  • Verdingte Wahrscheinlichkeit, Ingrid Wiener & Rosa Barba, Galerie Charim, Vienna, Austria

  • Hong Kong Art Centre – ifva Media Art Exhibition, Cinema 2.0: Hard Cinema, Hong Kong

2014

  • Up Close and Personal, De Hallen Haarlem, The Netherlands
  • In the mouth of the wolf! Die! Die!, House of Cyprus, Athens, Greece
  • Pier 54, High Line, New York, USA
  • Islands off the Shore of Asia, Para Site, Spring, Hong Kong
  • thingworld: International Triennial of New Media Art 2014, NAMOC, Beijing, China
  • 8th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art, Germany
  • Le musée imaginaire d’Henri Langlois, La Cinémathèque Française, Paris, France
  • Words as Doors – in Language, Art, Film, Künstlerhaus – Halle für Kunst & Medien (KM), Graz, Austria
  • You Imagine What You Desire, 19th Biennale of Sydney, Sydney, Australia
  • The Text: First Notions and Findings – II. Escapes. Fiction as Rigor, Fabra i Coats Art Center, Barcelona, Spain
  • 1st International Biennial of Contemporary Art of Cartagena de Indias Cartagena de Indias, Colombia
  • Lens-based Sculpture, Akademie der Künste, Berlin and Kunstmuseum LIechtenstein, Vaduz, FL
  • The Dying of the Light: Film as Medium and Metaphor, MASS MoCA, North Adams, MA, USA

2013

  • Solar, High Line, New York City, USA
  • Things From Before Beside, Para & Romero, Ibiza
  • Iskele2/ The Unanswered Question, Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (NBK), Berlin, curated by Rene Block
  • Des Mondes Possibles (Possible Worlds), Frac Franche-Comté, Besançon, France
  • Die gestundete zeit, Sies + Höke, Düsseldorf
  • Bundeskunstsammlung, Ankäufe 2009-2011, Museum Bonn, Germany
  • Film as Sculpture, Wiels, Bruxelles, curated by Elena Filipovic
  • Langages entre le dire et le Faire, Centre Calouste Gulbenkian, Paris, France

2012

  • Telling everything, not knowing how: After the Death of Felix Gonzalez-Torres, CA2M, Madrid, Spain, curated by Joao Ribas
  • Man in the Holocene, MIT List Visual Arts Center, Cambridge, USA
  • Field Experiences, Centre International d’Art & du Paysage, Vassivère, France
  • Pink Caviar, New works in the Collection 2009-2011, Louisiana
  • Museum of Modern Art, Humlebaek, Denmark
  • Macro, Museum, Rome, Italy
  • A Trip to the Moon. Before and After Film, Bonniers Konsthall, Stockholm, Sweden, curated by Sara Arrhenius
  • The Poster Show, carlier | gebauer, Berlin
  • Made in Germany 2, Sprengel Museum, Hannover, Germany
  • Never Odd or Even, Museum for Contemporary Art, Roskilde, Denmark
  • Collezione Acacia, Palazzo Reale, Milan, Italy
  • Du monde clos à l’univers infini, Centre d’Art Contemporain de Quimper, France
  • Unfinished Journeys, Museum of Contemporary Art, Oslo, Norway
  • Vistamare, Benedetta Spalletti, Pescara, Italy
  • A Doll’s House, Isola Art Center, Milan, Italy
  • Cuidad Moderna, Le Silo, Inha, Paris
  • Man and Machine, Botkyrka Konsthall, Botkyrka, Sweden
  • Regarding Marisa Merz, Maxxi Museo nazionale delle darti del XXI secolo, Rome, Italy

2011

  • Never Odd or Even, Grimmuseum, Berlin, curated by Solveig Øvstebø
  • VideoCriacao, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil, curated by Julieta Roitman
  • Alles Gute, Museum Schloss Moyland, Bedburg-Hau, Germany
  • Les Marques Aveugles, Centre d’Art Contemporain, Genève, Switzerland
  • Surviving the future, Murmansk Art Museum, Russia, curated by Jan-Erik Lundström
  • El Mapa: Cartografías críticas – MAMM – Museo de Arte Moderno Medellin, Medellín
  • Segalega, Zero, Milan, Italy
  • Staging Documentary, Lothringer 13, Munich, Germany
  • Magical Consciousness, Arnolfini Art Centre, Bristol, United Kingdom, curated by Nav Haq and Runa Islam
  • Terminal Convention, Cork Airport, Cork, Ireland, curated by Peter Gorschlüter
  • H-Box, MUDAM, Musee d’Art Moderne Grand-Duc Jean, Mudam Luxembourg
  • H-Box, Artsonje Center, Seoul, Corea

2010

  • SI, Magasin, Grenoble, France, curated by Yves Aupetitallot
  • Camera, Light, Action, ABC, Berlin, Germany, curated by Marc Glöde
  • Premio Italia, Maxxi Museo nazionale delle darti del XXI secolo, Rome, Italy
  • Transatlantische Impulse, Akademie der Künste, Berlin, Germany, curated by Markus Richter
  • Quando si parte, Assab One, Milano, Italy, curated by Gaia Fugazzi
  • La scultura Italiana del xxi secolo, Fondazione Pomodoro, Milano, Italy
  • The Moon is an Arrant Thief, David Roberts Foundation, London, curated by Thom O’Nions, Luiza Teixeira de Freitas and Oliver Martínez-Kandt
  • Faux Amis, vidéothèque éphémère, Jeu de Paume, Paris, France, curated by Marta Ponsa
  • Behind the curtain, Gio Marconi Gallery, Milan, Italy
  • Autokino, Temporäre Kunsthalle, Berlin, Germany, curated by Phil Collins
  • H-Box (touring), New Museum, New York, USA, curated by Benjamin Weil
  • H-Box (touring) Fondation d’entreprise Hermès, Paris, France
  • H-Box (touring), Fondazione Beyeler, Basel, Switzerland
  • H-Box (touring), Laboratorio de Arte Alameda, Mexico City
  • 21/21, 21 artists for the 21st century, Fondazione Sandretto Rebaudengo, Torino, Italy, curated by Francesco Bonami
  • And nothing turned itself inside out, Galeria Miroslav Kraljevic, Zagreb, Croatia
  • Biennale Cuvée, Ok Center for Contemporary Arts, Linz, Austria
  • Terra Infirma, ICSP New York, USA curated by Chiara Sartori
  • A Generation, Petah-Tikva Museum of Art, Israel, curatd by Avi Feldman
  • Rethinking Location, Sprüth Magers Gallery, Berlin, Germany, curated by Johannes Fricke Waldthausen
  • From The Liberty Square to Independent Square, Fokus Lodz Biennale, Lodz, Poland
  • Nam June Paik Award, Museum Kunst-Palast, Düsseldorf
  • Touched, Liverpool Biennale, United Kingdom, curated by Lorenzo Fusi
  • Octobersaloon, Belgrade, Serbia, curated by Johan Pousette and Celia Prado

2009

  • Making Worlds, Palazzo delle Eposizione, 53rd Venice Biennale, Italy, curated by Daniel Birnbaum
  • Ecstatic Resistance, X-initiative, New York, USA, curated by Emily Roysdon
  • And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside Out, WUK Kunsthalle
  • Exnergasse, Vienna, Austria, curated by Antonia Majaca and Ivana Bago
  • The Boundary Layer, The Prairie Art Gallery, Alberta, Canada, curated by Catherine Dean
  • New Acquisitions, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, Spain, curated by Dr. Rosario Pérez
  • Museo Riso, Palazzo Sambucco, Palermo, Italy
  • Art at the Centre of a responsible transformation of society, Collezione FRAC Piemonte, Vercelli, Italy
  • Fondazione Pistoletto, Biella, Italy
  • Film as a subversive Art, Lux at Zoo, London, United Kingdom, curated by Mike Sperlinger
  • Eppur si muove (And yet it moves), Fondatione Re Rebaudengo, Fondazione Eduardo Garrone, Palazzo Ducale, Genua, Italy
  • Italics, Italian Art between Tradition and Revolution, 1968-2008, MCA Chicago, USA, curated by Francesco Bonami
  • A Despot in Flora’s Garden, Preston Gallery, New York, USA, curated by Jasper Sharp
  • What a Wonderful World, Göteborg Biennial, Sweden, curated by Celia Prado and Johan Pousette
  • Life Forms, Bonniers Konsthall, Stockholm, Sweden, curated by Sara Arrhenius
  • Solaris, Galleria Gió Marconi, Milan, Italy, curated by Cecilia Alemani
  • Just in the Dark, Mercati di Traiano, Museo dei Fori Imperiali, Rome, Italy, curated by Andrea Viliani
  • Images Festival, Harbourfront Gallery, Toronto, curated by Pablo Ocampa
  • Drifting Histories, CCS Bard, Hessel Museum, New York, USA, curated by Anais Lellouche
  • Six Tuesdays After Film as a Critical Practice, The Lux 28, London, United Kingdom, curated by Ian White

2008

  • Rooms look back and Inserts with Ursula Mayer and Margret Salmon, Kunsthalle Basel, Switzerland, curated by Simone Neuenschwander and Annette Amberg
  • 50 Moons of Saturn, Torino Triennale, Italy, curated by Daniel Birnbaum
  • Video Report Italia 2006/2007, Galleria Comunale d’arte Contemporanea, Monfalcone, Italy, curated by Andrea Bruciati
  • Degrees of Remove: Landscape and Affect, Sculpture Center, Long Island and Anthology Film Archive, New York, USA, curated by Sarina Basta and Andrew Lampert
  • Italics, Italian Art between Tradition and Revolution, 1968-2008, Palazzo Grassi, Venice, Italy and MCA Chicago, USA, curated by Francesco Bonami
  • Map-Navigating the Present, Bildmuseet, Umea, Sweden, curated by Brita Talje and Jan-Erik Lundström
  • Visible Cinema, Center of Contemporary Arts, Glasgow, Scotland, curated by Isla Leaver-Yap
  • We want to thank the curators, Seventeen Gallery, London, United Kingdom, curated by Vincent Honoré
  • Soft Cell – dinamiche dello spazio in Italia, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contempoaranea, Monfalcone, Italy, curated by Andrea Bruciati
  • Abstract of Syn, Arge, Kunstmuseum Bolzano, Italy

2007

  • 52nd Venice Biennale, Italy, Slovenian Pavilion, filmprogram, curated by Francesco Manacorda
  • Heterotopias, 1st Thessaloniki Biennale of Contemporary Art, Greece, curated by Jan-Erik Lundström
  • 12th Biennial of Moving Images, Geneva, Switzerland
  • Loop, Centro Cultural Valentina, Barcelona, Spain
  • Project Arts Centre, Dublin, Ireland, curated by Tessa Giblin
  • Turtle Saloon, Slade Woburn Studios, London, United Kingdom, curated by Michael Shamberg
  • Nederclips, Stedelijk Museum, Hertogenbosch, Netherlands, curated by Bart Rutten
  • Dissecting the ear, Sign Gallery, Groningen, Netherlands, curated by Bojan Faifric
  • Editions, Jahresgaben Ausstellung der Atelierstipendiaten, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne, Germany

2006

  • Last Lives in the Universe, Smart Project Space, Amsterdam, Netherlands, curated by Tessa Giblin and Chiara Sartori
  • Revisie, Centraal Museum, Utrecht, Netherlands
  • No Picture, Swiss Institute, New York, USA, curated by Gianni Motti
  • Bathhouse, Gouda, curated by Theo Thegelaers
  • Almost Cinema, Kunstcentrum Vooruit, Ghent, Belgium

2005

  • Gravity in Art, de Appel arts centre, Amsterdam, curated by Theo Thegelaers
  • Image and Sound, Senef Filmfestival, Seoul, Corea
  • Horror, Science Fiction and Porn, Art Gallery of York University, Toronto, Canada, curated by Philip Monk
  • Murmur, Tent – Centrum Beeldende Kunst, Rotterdam, Netherlands, curated by Edwin Carels

2004

  • A Molecular History of Everything, Center for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, Australia, curated by Juliana Engberg
  • Doku/Fiction, Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, Germany, curated by Mouse on Mars and Peter Gorschlüter
  • Pole Position, Mannheimer Kunstverein, Germany
  • FEEL the Old FEEL the New, Z33, Hasselt, Belgium, curated by Edwin Carels and Pieter Van Bogaert
  • The Ex, Palais des Beaux Arts, Brussels, Belgium
  • Club Transmediale 04, Club Maria, Berlin, Germany
  • Duo Track, Nederlands Cultuurhuis, Brussels, Belgium, curated by Paul Willemsen
  • Travelling without moving, W139, Amsterdam, Netherlands, curated by Ann Demeester
  • Born To Be A Star, Künstlerhaus, Vienna, Austria, curated by Ursula Probst

2003

  • Streams of Encounter, Museum of Fine Arts, Taipei, Taiwan

2002

  • Ex Teresa Arte Actual, Mexico City, Mexico, curated by Guillermo Santamarina
  • Vision, Muescarnok/Kunsthalle, Budapest, curated by Miklos Peternak

2001

  • Köln-Kunst 6, Josef-Haubricht Kunsthalle, Cologne, Germany
  • See you Hear, Akademie der Künste, Berlin, Germany, curated by Siegfried Zielinski
  • Kunstraum Fuhrwerkswaage, Cologne, Germany

2000

  • Media Model, Muescarnok/Kunsthalle, Budapest, Hungary
  • Wie man sieht, Museum Ludwig, Cologne, Germany, curated by Siegfried Zielinski
  • Insensatezza, Fondazione Teseco, Pisa, Italy, curated by Luca Cerizza

1999

  • Copy and Paste, Kunstraum Innsbruck, Austria
  • Masterclass, Montevideo, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Awards/Commisions

2016

  • Experimental Film Award, 24th Curtas Vila do Conde International Film Festival, Portugal

  • No Violence Award, 54th Ann Arbor Film Festival, USA

2015

  • 46th PIAC – Prix International d’Art Contemporain (International Prize for Contemporary Art), Fondation Prince Pierre de Monaco; award winner

  • CPH:DOX NEW:VISION Award; Copenhagen, Denmark; award winner

2012

  • Premio ACACIA, Milan, Italy, Award Winner

2010

  • Nam June Paik Award, Museum Kunst-Palast, Düsseldorf, Germany, Award Winner
  • Premio Italia Arte Contemporanea, Maxxi Museum, Rome, Italy Award Nominee
  • International Film Festival, Rotterdam, Netherlands, nominated for Tiger Short Award

2008

  • Webproject for the DIA Art Foundation, New York, USA

2007

  • Prix du Centre pour l’image contemporaine, Genève (12th Biennale of moving Image), Switzerland, Award Winner
  • Project Grant Atelier, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Germany
  • International Film Festival, Rotterdam, Netherlands, nominated for Tiger Short Award

2006

  • Artist Book Award for Printed Cinema, Ontario Association of Art Galleries, Canada
  • Kunstpreis Berlin, Akademie der Bildenden Künste, Berlin, Germany, Sponsorship Award
  • HAP-Grieshaber Preis, Kunstfonds, Bonn, Germany, Award Winner

2005

  • Hartware Grant, NRW, Germany
  • Installation Award, Images Festival, Toronto, Canada
  • Kunstiftung NRW, Germany, Projectfund for Printed Cinema

2004

  • Netherlands Filmfonds
  • Special Award, Split Filmfestival, Croatia
  • Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, ‘Acquisitions Prize’, Amsterdam, Netherlands

2003

  • Grant of the Kunststiftung Baden Württemberg, Germany
  • DAAD-Grant, Germany
  • Uriot Award, Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, Amsterdam, Netherlands, Award Winner

2002

  • Chargesheimer Foto-Film-Video, Price, Cologne, Germany, Award Winner

2001

  • Musicvideo Price, International Shortfilmfestival, Oberhausen, Germany
  • Hermann Claasen Förderpreis, Köln, Germany, Award Winner

Screenings and Festivals (selection)

2016

  • 33rd Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Kassel, Germany (upcoming)

  • Projections, 54th New York Film Festival

  • Curtocircuito Film Festival, Santiago de Compostela, Spain

  • FACT screening program, Liverpool Biennial

  • 24th Curtas Vila do Conde IFF, Portugal

  • 51st Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Prague, Czech Republic

  • Centre Pompidou, Metz, France

  • 32. Internationales KurzFilmFestival Hamburg

  • Edinburgh International Film Festival

  • An Evening with Rosa Barba in conversation with Stuart Comer, MoMA, New York City

  • 54th Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA

  • Centre Pompidou, Paris, France

  • Tramway, Glasgow, UK

  • IFFR, Rotterdam Film Festival 2016

2015

  • CPH:DOX Copenhagen – Copenhagen International Documentary Film Festival, Denmark

  • 8th Imagine Science Film Festival, Museum of the Moving Image, New York City, USA Whitechapel Gallery, London, UK

  • An Exhibition of a Film, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France

  • Art Basel Parcours Night: The Hidden Conference, film and sound performance, Münsterplatz, Basel, Switzerland

  • The Hidden Conference, film and sound performance, Tate Modern, Starr Auditorium, London, UK

  • Subconscious Society, a Feature, HOME, Manchester

  • UK Planete+ Doc Festival, Warsaw-Wroclaw, Poland

2014

  • Kochi-Muziris Biennale 2014, Artists’ Cinema Program

  • CPH:DOX Copenhagen International Documentary Film Festival, Denmark

  • Bienal de la Imagen en Movimiento, Buenos Aires, Argentina

2013

  • Centre Pompidou, Paris, France
  • Anthology Film Archive, New York, USA
  • Filmforum, Gorizia, Italy
  • Conversation at the Edge: Rosa Barba, Gene Siskel Center, Chicago, USA
  • Artist’s Films: Rosa Barba, ICA, Institute of Contemporary Art, London, UK

2012

  • Private Tableaux, Le Silo at INHA, Paris
  • Locarno Filmfestival, Italy
  • ICA/LUX Biennial, London (curation: Subconscious Society)
  • Centre Culturel de Suisse, Paris
  • Antimatter Festival, Victoria, Canada
  • Abandoned Projectors: A Pavilion Forum Leeds Art Gallery, United Kingdom

2011

  • What makes Art popular, what makes popular art?, Dundee Contemporary Arts, Dundee, Scotland
  • Rosa Barba, Outwardly from Earth’S Center, Tirana Art Center, Albania
  • First Screening, Premiere at Loopfestival, La Pedrera, Barcelona, Spain
  • Moves # 22: Rosa Barba, Image Movement, Berlin
  • Seance # 3 Rosa Barba, FRAC Franche Comté, Besancon, France
  • Rosa Barba Outwardly from Earth’s Center, Rietveld Academy, Studium Generale, Amsterdam
  • Rosa Barba, Stadtkino, Nürnberg, Germany

2010

  • Rosa Barba in Conversation, Starr Auditorium, Tate Modern, London, United Kingdom
  • Rosa Barba in Conversation, Cornerhouse, Manchester, United Kingdom
  • International Film Festival, Rotterdam, Netherlands, nominated for Tiger Short Award
  • Kopietheater, Arsenale, Berlin, Germany, curated by Ian White
  • BAM, New York, USA
  • Courtisane Festival, Ghent, Belgium

2009

  • Cinema Prospectif Rosa Barba, Centre George Pompidou, Paris, France
  • Pavillion Projects, Toronto, Canada
  • Pecci Museum, Florence, Italy
  • Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, Spain
  • Art Film, Art Basel, Switzerland
  • Rosa Barba, Cinema Prospectif, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France
  • Impakt Festival, Utrecht, The Netherlands
  • Size Matters, 38th International Film Festival Rotterdam, The Netherlands

2008

  • Anthology Film Archive, New York City, USA
  • Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne, Germany
  • Flare #3, Languedoc Roussillon Cinema, Montpellier, France
  • Sugar is sweet, Filmbank Tour with Fiona Tan and Nora Martirosan, various cinemas and Filmmuseums, througout the Netherlands
  • Iaspis, Open House, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Filmwinter, Stuttgart, Germany

2007

  • No Picture, Swiss Institute, New York, USA
  • 12th Biennale of Moving Image, Geneva, Switzerland
  • International Filmfestival, Hamburg, Germany
  • Virtuous Sibblings (mit Werner Herzog), Goetheinstitut, Los Angeles, USA
  • Contemporary Passages, Tent, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • International Filmfestival, Rotterdam, nominated for Tiger short Award
  • International Filmfestival, Gothenburg, Sweden
  • International Shortfilmfestival, Oberhausen, Germay

2006

  • Refracted Lens, The Pioneer Theatre, New York City, USA
  • Rosa Barba, Goethe-institut, Los Angeles, USA

2005

  • Senef Filmfestival, Seoul, Corea
  • Museum of Contemporary Arts, Lyon, France
  • International Shortfilmfestival, Oberhausen Emaf, Osnabrück

2004

  • Moma, San Francisco
  • CCA, Tel Aviv
  • Palais des Beaux Arts, Madrid

2002

  • Video Art Festival, Lima, Peru
  • Avanto Filmfestival, Helsinki
  • Rosa Barba, Cinema Gejzir, Budapest
  • International Shortfilmfestival, Oberhausen

2001

  • Invideo, Milano
  • Netmage, Bologna

2000

  • International Filmfestival, Rotterdam
  • FCMM Filmfestival, Montreal
  • Internationales Filmfestival, Odense
  • Cinematexas, Austin
  • Murphys Shortfilmfestival, Cork, Irland
  • Internationales Filmfestival, Dresden

1999

  • Cinema Nova, Brussels
  • Video Art Festival, Lima, Peru

1998

  • 12th Videofestival, Sao Paolo
  • Golem Videofestival, Turin
  • Raindance Festival, London

Collaborations:

 

  • Wichtel und die Wuchteln
    (Rosa Barba, Klaus Sander, Jan St. Werner, Ingrid und Oswald Wiener), Performance, Villa Romana, Florence, Italy 2011
  • Wichtel und die Wuchteln
    (Rosa Barba, Klaus Sander, Jan St. Werner, Ingrid und Oswald Wiener, Mariazeller Alpenchor)
    Performance, Kunstverein Graz, Austria 2007
  • Handed Over, with David Maljkovic, 16mm and scultpure, 6,45min, 2008
  • „Hämchen“, CD with Klaus Sander, Ingrid Wiener, Oswald Wiener, Jan St. Werner, Anja Theismann, published at suppose, Köln

production of musicvideos since 1996 for musical formations like:

  • Mouse on Mars, Microstoria and Monade.
  • Live-Performance with Microstoria (selection)
  • Sounds like Film, Kölnischer Kunstverein, 2000
  • Frascati Theater, Amsterdam, 2004
  • Beursshowburg, Brussels, 2004 Club Transmediale, 2004
  • Live-Performance with Mouse on Mars (selection since 1996)
  • Milano Filmfestival, 2004
  • Center of Contemporary Arts, Vilnius, Lithuania, 2004
  • Serravales Museum, Porto, Portugal, 2003
  • International Filmfestival Rotterdam, 1998 and 2000

Selected Talks/Teaching

2016

  • Visiting Professor at MIT, ACT (program in art, culture and technology), Cambridge, MA, USA, spring semester

  • Lecture for : Film als Skulptur? Symposium of the Akademie der Künste, Berlin, and BildFilmRaum, Humboldt-Universität Berlin, Akademie der Künste, Berlin

2015

  • Lecture at MIT, program in art, culture and technology, Cambridge, USA

2014

  • Hochschule für Künste, Bremen, Germany
  • Universität der Künste, Berlin, Germany

2013

  • Bergen Kunsthall, Bergen, Norway
  • Filmforum, Gorizia, Italy
  • Hochschule für Künste, Bremen, Germany
  • School of the Arts Institute, Chicago, USA

2012

  • Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts, Copenhagen (guest-teaching)

2011

  • de ateliers, Amsterdam (guest- teaching)
  • Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts, Copenhagen (guest-teaching)
  • Kunstakademie Nürnberg, Germany

2010

  • „Maps for the 21st Century“ with Hans Ulrich Obrist, DLD Conference München Hochschule für Kunst und Medien, Zürich, Switzerland (part-time Advisor) Art Academy, Oslo, Norway
  • EHESS, Paris
  • Island, Jeu de Paume, Paris
  • Rosa Barba in Conversation: Starr Auditorium, Tate Modern, London
  • Rosa Barba in Conversation: Cornerhouse, Manchester

2009

  • „To retrieve new places“, Bonniers Konsthall
  • Saloon Biennale, Konsthogskolan, Gothenburg
  • Hochschule für Kunst und Medien, Zürich, Switzerland (part-time Advisor) Art Academy Malmö, Sweden

2008

  • Ecole des Beaux Arts, Montpellier, France with Benjamin Weil Bildmuseet, Umea, Sweden
  • Hochschule für Bildende Künste, Hamburg

2007

  • Photography department, Art Academy, Gothenburg
  • Department of Fine Arts, University Gotland, Sweden

2005

  • Gerrit Rietveld Academy, Amsterdam part-time Advisor

2004

  • Kunst macht Schule (workshop), Saarland

2003

  • Rosa Barba, Videonale, Kunstmuseum, Bonn

2002

  • Fachhochschule für Kommunikationsdesign, Wuppertal
  • Department of Fine Arts, University Mexico City
  • Audiovisual Department Bilgi University, Istanbul

2001

  • Department of Fine Arts, University, Austin, Texas

Public Collections:

  • Centre national des arts plastiques, Paris, France

  • Collezione MAXXI, Rome, Italy
  • Collezione FRAC Piemonte, Vercelli, Italy
  • Fonds Régional d’Art Contemporain (FRAC) de Franche – Compté, Besancon, France
  • Fondazione Prada, Italy
  • Fundación Tantica, Buones Aires, Argentina
  • Fondazione Giuliani, Rome, Italy
  • Galleria civica d’arte moderna e contemporanea (GAM), Turin, Italy
  • Hamburger Bahnhof, Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin, Germany
  • André Iten Collection, Genèva, Switzerland
  • Kunsthaus Zürich, Switzerland
  • Lemaítre Collection, London, United Kingdom
  • Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, Humlebæk, Denmark
  • Louis Vuitton Foundation, Paris, France
  • Mart – Museo di Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Trento e Rovereto, Art Collection UniCredit, Rovereto, Italy
  • Macba, Museum of Contemporary Art, Barcelona, Spain
  • Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, Spain
  • MUSAC, Museo d’Arte Contemporaneo, Castilla y Léon, Spain
  • Nomas Foundation, Rome, Italy
  • Sammlung zeitgenössischer Kunst der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Germany
  • Vehbi Koc Fondation, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Jumex Collection, Mexico City, Mexico